Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cryptobatrachus fuhrmanni 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hemiphractidae

Scientific Name: Cryptobatrachus fuhrmanni (Peracca, 1914)
Common Name(s):
English Fuhrmann's Backpack Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This genus has recently been removed from the family Hylidae (Faivovich et al. 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-03
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Molina, C., Bravo, L. & Bernal, M.H.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L., NatureServe
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because it is widely distributed, is common, and because there are no major widespread threats currently affecting its population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the departments of Antioquia, Caldas, Santander, Cundinamarca, Tolima and Bolivar in Colombia. It has been recorded between 800–2,000 m asl and the extent of occurrence (EOO) of its range is 41,000 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):800
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found on rocks in fast-flowing mountain streams in transition and montane forest. It appears that the species tolerates some degree of perturbation as it has been found in degraded open areas. The eggs are carried on the back of the female and the young develop directly. There is a simultaneous hatching off eggs into froglets (Duellman and Trueb 2015).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species tolerates some level of perturbation, so agricultural activities, livestock and logging may represent a minor threat to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in Reserva Regional Bosque de Florencia in Caldas Department.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Cryptobatrachus fuhrmanni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T55305A85897134. . Downloaded on 21 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided