Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aparasphenodon bokermanni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Aparasphenodon bokermanni
Species Authority: Pombal, 1993
Common Name(s):
English Bokermann's Casque-headed Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Ulisses Caramaschi, Miguel Trefaut Rodrigues
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only relatively recently been discovered, and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the type locality (Estação Ecológica da Juréia-Itatins, in the state of São Paulo, Brazil), and from one other locality about 10km away. It was recorded around sea level.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is not thought to be a common species, and only a few specimens have been recorded.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It has been found at night on a rock in the margins of the Verde River. The type locality is closed forest and open areas so it is not clear exactly which habitat it was found in.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no direct information on threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The entire range of this species is within the protected area of the Estação Ecológica da Juréia-Itatins, although maintenance and conservation of its habitat within the park is required.

Citation: Ulisses Caramaschi, Miguel Trefaut Rodrigues 2004. Aparasphenodon bokermanni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided