Anotheca spinosa 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Anotheca spinosa
Species Authority: (Steindachner, 1864)
Common Name(s):
English Spiny-headed Treefrog, Coronated Treefrog, Spine-headed Tree Frog, Crowned Hyla, Spinyhead Treefrog
Spanish Rana De Corona
Anotheca coronata (Stejneger, 1911)
Gastrotheca coronata Stejneger, 1911
Hyla spinosa Steindachner, 1864
Nototrema coronatum (Stejneger, 1911)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Santos-Barrera, G., Flores-Villela, O., Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Savage, J., Chaves, G. & Kubicki, B.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found as fragmented populations on the Atlantic slopes of the Sierra de Los Tuxtlas, Veracruz State and northern Oaxaca State, Mexico; eastern Honduras; central Costa Rica; and central Panama, from 95-2,000m asl. It has not been recorded from Belize, Guatemala, El Salvador, nor Nicaragua.
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica; Honduras; Mexico; Panama
Lower elevation limit (metres): 95
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is little information on the population status of this species. In Costa Rica, this has always been a rarely seen species, but its call can be heard regularly in the appropriate habitat. Although several populations are known in Mexico, these are completely disjunct and it seems that the species has been extirpated from one or two locations. It is a rare species in Mexico and it has been found only once in the last 30 years. In Honduras, it is known only from two specimens. There are no recent data from Panama.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in lowland rainforests and montane humid forest where it breeds in tree holes. It is found in both intact forest, and, in at least Costa Rica and Panama, it can be common in young secondary growth forest and coffee plantations far from forest (Brian Kubiki, Branko Hilje and Sofía Rodríguez pers. comm. 2007).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The most important threats to it are severe disturbance, clearance and transformation of its original habitat to open areas, arising from smallholder farming and subsistence wood collecting.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is protected in the Reserva de la Biósfera El Ocote, Parque Internacional La Amistad and the Reserva de la Biósfera Tawahka Asagni in Honduras. An ex-situ population of this species is breeding at the El Valle Amphibian Conservation Center in Panama (Edgardo Griffith pers. comm. September, 2007).

Citation: Santos-Barrera, G., Flores-Villela, O., Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Savage, J., Chaves, G. & Kubicki, B. 2008. Anotheca spinosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T55296A11276568. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided