Map_thumbnail_large_font

Agalychnis callidryas

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Agalychnis callidryas
Species Authority: (Cope, 1862)
Common Name(s):
English Red-eyed Treefrog, Red-eyed Leaf frog
Spanish Rana Arborícola
Synonym(s):
Agalychnis callidryas subspecies taylori Funkhouser, 1957
Agalychnis helenae Cope, 1885
Agalychnis callidryas subspecies callidryas (Cope, 1862)
Hyla callidryas Cope, 1862
Phyllomedusa callidryas (Cope, 1862)
Phyllomedusa helenae (Cope, 1885)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Santos-Barrera, G., Jungfer, K., Renjifo, J. & Bolaños, F.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found on the Atlantic slopes and lowlands from southern Veracruz and northern Oaxaca in Mexico, south-eastward to northern Honduras and continuing on to the Caribbean slope to Panama. There is also an isolated record from the Cartagena Botanic Garden in northern Colombia. Its altitudinal range is from sea level up to 1,250m.
Countries:
Native:
Belize; Colombia; Costa Rica; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is generally considered to be an abundant species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits tropical lowland and montane forest, where there is a continuous forest cover. The presence of temporary or permanent ponds is important for its reproduction. It can live in secondary forest, and even very heavily degraded areas as long as there is a tree close to a pond (Federico Bolaños pers. comm.). It does well in areas where there has been selective logging.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by habitat loss by the destruction of natural forests although it is known to survive in places with a degree of anthropogenic alteration. It is also recorded within the pet trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is protected by many parks throughout its range. It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Santos-Barrera, G., Jungfer, K., Renjifo, J. & Bolaños, F. 2008. Agalychnis callidryas. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided