Cricetulus migratorius 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Cricetulus migratorius
Species Authority: (Pallas, 1773)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Gray Dwarf Hamster, Grey Hamster
French Hamster Migrateur
Spanish Hámster Migrador

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Kryštufek, B., Bukhnikashvili, A., Sozen, M. & Isfendiyaroglu, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species has a very wide range, and is abundant in at least parts of its range. No major threats are known at the global level. For these reasons, it is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The present range of the grey hamster extends from eastern Europe through Russia and central Asia to Mongolia and western China. The southernmost edge of its range extends through Israel, Jordan, Iraq, Iran, Afghanistan, Pakistan and northern India (Jammu and Kashmir). It has also been recorded from Greece (but has not been recorded there in the last 35 years: G. Mitsain pers. comm. 2007), Turkish Thrace, and Bulgaria. In Turkey, occurs up to 2,300 m (B. Krystufek pers. comm.). The majority of records are from above 1,000 m. It has been recorded up to 4,300 m in the Pamir mountains of central Asia (Vohralík 1999).
Countries occurrence:
Afghanistan; Azerbaijan; Bulgaria; China; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Jordan; Kazakhstan; Lebanon; Moldova; Mongolia; Pakistan; Romania; Russian Federation; Syrian Arab Republic; Turkey; Ukraine
Possibly extinct:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1000
Upper elevation limit (metres): 4
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A common species in appropriate habitats in the Caucasus and Central Asia. In Armenia and Kyrgyzstan, the species is synathropic, and sometimes more abundant than Mus musculus. However, in other parts of its range (e.g. the Balkans) it is scarce and sporadic.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It originally occurred in dry grasslands, steppes and semideserts. Now, it also inhabits agricultural land and gardens, sometimes even living in houses. Arid areas with relatively sparse vegetation are preferred, and forests and damp habitats are avoided (Vohralík 1999). It typically feeds on roots, shoots and seeds. A burrowing, nocturnal rodent.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known at the global level.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is found in many protected areas throughout its wide range. Surveys are required to determine population status and trends, and research is needed to determine the species' requirements and investigate potential threats.

Citation: Kryštufek, B., Bukhnikashvili, A., Sozen, M. & Isfendiyaroglu, S. 2008. Cricetulus migratorius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T5528A11268941. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided