Map_thumbnail_large_font

Discoglossus scovazzi 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Alytidae

Scientific Name: Discoglossus scovazzi
Species Authority: Camerano, 1878
Common Name(s):
French Discoglosse à ventre blanc, Discoglosse Peint
Taxonomic Notes: This species was removed from the synonymy of Discoglossus pictus (García-París and Jockusch 1999; Fromhage et al. 2004).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Alfredo Salvador, David Donaire-Barroso, Tahar Slimani, El Hassan El Mouden, Philippe Geniez, Valentin Perez-Mellado, Iñigo Martínez-Solano
Reviewer(s): Neil Cox and Helen Temple
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is present throughout much of the Mediterranean zone of Morocco and Ceuta and Melilla (Spain). Confirmation of the species presence in western Algeria is needed. The species reaches elevations of 2,600m asl in the High Atlas mountains.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Morocco; Spain
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2600
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is generally common in Morocco, most especially in sub humid and humid areas.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is associated with streams, cisterns and pools of either fresh or saline water. It breeds in these wetland habitats; females lay a maximum of 1,000 eggs. Terrestrial habitats of the species include Quercus forest, Nerium oleander scrub and ruins. Individuals can often be found hiding under rocks, in crevices and even under the bark of cork oaks (Quercus sp.). It is presumed that the species can withstand some light habitat modification.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The localized loss of breeding sites through agricultural development and increased salinisation in lagoons are the main threats to this species. However, it is not believed to be significantly threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is listed on Appendix III of the Bern Convention. It is present in some protected areas.

Citation: Alfredo Salvador, David Donaire-Barroso, Tahar Slimani, El Hassan El Mouden, Philippe Geniez, Valentin Perez-Mellado, Iñigo Martínez-Solano. 2009. Discoglossus scovazzi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T55272A11266253. . Downloaded on 28 May 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided