Map_thumbnail_large_font

Discoglossus sardus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Alytidae

Scientific Name: Discoglossus sardus
Species Authority: Tschudi, 1837
Common Name(s):
English Tyrrhenian Painted Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Franco Andreone, Roberta Lecis, Claude Miaud, Claudia Corti, Roberto Sindaco, Antonio Romano
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Amphibian Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is mainly restricted to the islands of Sardinia, Italy and Corsica, France (where it is absent from the high mountains in the centre of the island), with other populations occurring on a number of smaller Mediterranean islands in the Tyrrhenian Sea, and on the Monte Argentario peninsula of the Italian mainland (Tuscany), and also the islands of Port-Cros and Le Levant in the south of France. It has been recorded at elevations from sea level to 1,770m asl (Sardinia).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
France; Italy
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1770
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is still relatively common in suitable habitat in both Sardinia and Corsica. Little is known about mainland populations of Tuscany, although it is possible that they are threatened due to their probable small size. Populations on Port-Cros Island (France) have increased following the eradication of introduced fish: Gambusia and Scardinus erythrophalmus.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species inhabits a wide range of aquatic and terrestrial habitats including still and slow-running waters in open or wooded (coniferous and broadleaf) areas and maccia; it may even occur in slightly brackish pools. The eggs are deposited between aquatic vegetation in streams, and the larvae develop in these streams. The species can tolerate some habitat disturbance.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by general loss of suitable woodland and aquatic habitats. Aquatic habitats used by this species on Corsica (and presumably on Sardinia) are being lost through damming of streams and increased water abstraction for tourism. However, overall this species does not appear to be significantly threatened. There were some die-offs of this species in Sardinia in 2004 and 2006, but the cause is unknown (Bovero et al. 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is listed on Appendix II of the Bern Convention and is also listed on Annex IV of the EU Habitats Directive. It is protected by national legislation in Italy. It has been recorded from Parco Regionale Sette Fratelli and Parco Nazionale Gennargentu-Golfo di Orosei in Sardinia. Further investigations into the genetic diversity of this species are needed. It occurs in the Parc National Port-Cros in France.

Citation: Franco Andreone, Roberta Lecis, Claude Miaud, Claudia Corti, Roberto Sindaco, Antonio Romano. 2009. Discoglossus sardus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T55271A11265832. . Downloaded on 28 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided