Map_thumbnail_large_font

Discoglossus galganoi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA ALYTIDAE

Scientific Name: Discoglossus galganoi
Species Authority: Capula, Nascetti, Lanza, Bullini & Crespo, 1985
Common Name(s):
English Iberian Painted Frog
Spanish Sapillo Pintojo Ibérico
Synonym(s):
Discoglossus hispanicus Lataste, 1879
Taxonomic Notes: This taxon is closely related to D. jeanneae, and some authors consider them to be conspecific.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Jaime Bosch, Pedro Beja, Miguel Tejedo, Miguel Lizana, Iñigo Martínez-Solano, Alfredo Salvador, Mario García-París, Ernesto Recuero Gil, Carmen Diaz Paniagua, Valentin Pérez-Mellado, Rafael Marquez
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Amphibian Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is endemic to the Iberian Peninsula (Portugal and most of western Spain), where it is found at altitudes ranging from sea level to 1,940m asl (Piedrahita, Spain).
Countries:
Native:
Portugal; Spain
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In Spain, it is abundant over much of its range (with the exception of the northeastern populations), while in Portugal the species can be locally abundant in fragmented populations.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is generally found within or in the direct vicinity of water (with surrounding dense vegetation), including still waters, swamps, mountain streams, drinking troughs and sometimes-brackish waters. The terrestrial habitats of the species occur on granite and other metamorphic rocks, and include sandy areas close to the sea, open areas, meadows, thickets, gulley's and woodland edges. The species breeds, and larval development takes place, within shallow permanent or temporary waterbodies. It is often present in slightly modified areas, such as traditional farmland.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to this species are both a general intensification of agriculture and the introduction of predatory fishes and crustaceans (especially the Louisiana Crayfish-Procambarus clarkii) through much of the species range. Desertification is a threat to the species in the more arid parts of its range such as southern Portugal. Additionally, hydroelectric projects are leading to habitat loss in parts of Portugal. However, overall this species is probably not seriously threatened at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of the Bern Convention and is also listed on Annex IV of the EU Habitats Directive. The species is protected by national legislation in Spain and is listed in the Spanish national Red Data Book. It has been recorded from Doñana, Islas Atlánticas de Galicia, and Cabañeros National Parks, Spain. There is a need to further clarify the distribution of this species and the related Discoglossus jeanneae.

Citation: Jaime Bosch, Pedro Beja, Miguel Tejedo, Miguel Lizana, Iñigo Martínez-Solano, Alfredo Salvador, Mario García-París, Ernesto Recuero Gil, Carmen Diaz Paniagua, Valentin Pérez-Mellado, Rafael Marquez 2009. Discoglossus galganoi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided