Alytes maurus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Alytidae

Scientific Name: Alytes maurus
Species Authority: Pasteur & Bons, 1962
Common Name(s):
English Moroccan Midwife Toad
French Crapaud accoucheur
Alytes obstetricans subspecies maurus Pasteur & Bons, 1962
Taxonomic Notes: This species was recently separated from Alytes obstetricans (Donaire-Barroso and Bogaerts 2003; Martínez-Solano et al. 2004; Fromhage, Vences and Veith 2004).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): David Donaire-Barroso, Alfredo Salvador, Tahar Slimani, El Hassan El Mouden, Iñigo Martínez-Solano
Reviewer(s): Neil Cox and Helen Temple
Listed as Near Threatened because although the species appears not to be in decline, its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5000 km2, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to the western and central Rif Mountains and middle Atlas Mountains of Morocco. It is known only from about twenty fragmented localities, from 200-2,050m asl. This species is not present in the North African Spanish enclave of Ceuta (Mateo et al. 2003).
Countries occurrence:
Morocco; Spain (Spanish North African Territories)
Lower elevation limit (metres): 200
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2050
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is locally common in suitable habitat.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is generally found in humid sites in montane karst and escarpment areas. Adults inhabit cracks and fissures in rocks, or live under stones close to permanent streams, pools, and other waterbodies. Surrounding vegetation may be scrub, cork oak groves, and orchards. It spawns in water, producing approximately 60 eggs at a time (with 3-4 clutches a year), which are then carried around outside the water by the male, who releases the larvae back into water at the point of hatching.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to this species is considered to be the introduction of the predatory fish Gambusia holbrooki to breeding ponds. Domestic water pollution is also a threat to the population in Chauen, although other populations in the surrounding area are not threatened by this contamination. Overall, the threats facing this species are currently localized, and it is not believed to be seriously threatened at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in a number of protected areas.

Citation: David Donaire-Barroso, Alfredo Salvador, Tahar Slimani, El Hassan El Mouden, Iñigo Martínez-Solano. 2009. Alytes maurus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T55267A11283451. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided