Phyllobates lugubris 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Dendrobatidae

Scientific Name: Phyllobates lugubris
Species Authority: (Schmidt, 1857)
Common Name(s):
English Lovely Poison Frog, Lovely Poison-arrow Frog
Dendrobates lugubris Schmidt, 1857
Hylaplesia lugubris (Schmidt, 1857)
Phyllobates beatriciae Barbour & Dunn, 1921
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-06-25
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Hobin, L.
Contributor(s): Wetterau, A., Klocke, B., Gratwicke, B., Young, B.E., Jaramillo, C., Bolaños, F., Solís, F., Chaves, G., Sunyer, J., Savage, J., Fuenmayor, Q. & Ibáñez, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Wetterau, A.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from humid lowlands and marginally in the premontane zone of the Atlantic versant from extreme southeastern Nicaragua, through Costa Rica to central Panama (including islands in the Bocas del Toro Province), and a single specimen from just west of the Panama Canal, from 10-601 m asl (Savage, 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica; Nicaragua; Panama
Lower elevation limit (metres): 10
Upper elevation limit (metres): 601
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is only seen occasionally in Costa Rica (Kubicki 2008) although it is very abundant and the population is thought to be stable (G. Chaves pers. comm. 2015). It is uncommon in northern Costa Rica, though it has been detected in La Selva (Reider et al. 2013). It is more common in the south and is regularly encountered at several sites in the Caribbean lowland forests of Panama. In southeastern Nicaragua this species is relatively rare (Sunyer et al. 2009).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a terrestrial, diurnal species of humid lowland forest; it may be present in secondary growth and plantations. Adults are often found in the rocky sections of forest streams. The species was not detected in secondary or old growth forests in northeastern Costa Rica in 2010 (Hilje and Mitchell Aide 2012). Eggs are deposited in dry leaf-litter; the males transport hatching tadpoles to forest streams to complete metamorphosis.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is listed in CITES Appendix II and is bred in captivity. It is sold in pet shops in Taiwan (Hou 2006) and has been occasionally exported from Costa Rica and Panama for the pet trade (CITES 2015).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): General habitat loss occurs by the destruction of natural forests (due to urbanization, agriculture and logging) and water pollution. In Costa Rica, there is some illegal collection of this species for the international pet trade, however this is at a low level and probably does not constitute a major threat (Federico Bolaños pers. comm. 2007). Museum specimens of this species have been found to have the amphibian chytrid fungus but the current impact of this pathogen on wild populations is unclear.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions 
This species has been recorded from three protected areas in Panama and three in Costa Rica. In Nicaragua this species is known from the Reserva de la Biosfera del Sureste de Nicaragua (Sunyer et al. 2009). It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2015. Phyllobates lugubris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T55263A3026290. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided