Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aromobates orostoma

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA AROMOBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Aromobates orostoma
Species Authority: (Rivero, 1978)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Sapito De Niebla Tachirense
Synonym(s):
Nephelobates orostoma (Rivero, 1976)
Nephelobates orostoma (Rivero, 1976)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(ii,iii)+2ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-11-14
Assessor(s): Enrique La Marca, Juan Elías García-Pérez
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered, because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2 and its Area of Occupancy is less than 500 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in its area of occupancy and in the extent and quality of its habitat.
History:
2004 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known with certainty only from the type locality in Táchira State, Venezuela (Boca del Monte, Camino del Pregonero), from 2,300-2,800m asl. Other Táchira localities listed in Barrio (1999) are unconfirmed.
Countries:
Native:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is an uncommon species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits mountain streams in cloud forest. The eggs are laid on land and the male protects the eggs. When they are hatched, the male carries the larvae on his back to water where they develop further.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats are agriculture, involving both crops and livestock, and agricultural pollution, and the area of occupancy of this species is now less than 20km².

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known to occur in any protected areas, and protection of remaining tracts of forest habitat in the Venezuelan Andes is necessary.

Citation: Enrique La Marca, Juan Elías García-Pérez 2010. Aromobates orostoma. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided