Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Aromobatidae

Scientific Name: Aromobates meridensis
Species Authority: (Dole & Durant, 1972)
Common Name(s):
English Merida Rocket Frog
Spanish Sapito de Niebla Merideno
Colostethus meridensis Dole & Durant, 1972
Nephelobates meridensis (Dole & Durant, 1972)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Enrique La Marca, Juan Elías García-Pérez
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Area of Occupancy is probably less than 10km2, all individuals are in a single sub-population, and the extent of its forest habitat on the Venezuelan Andes is declining.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the type locality, Chorotal, 15km south-east of la Azulita, and the nearby vicinity, in Mérida State, Venezuela, between 1,880 and 2,400m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is an uncommon species.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits streams in cloud forest. The eggs are laid on land and the male protects the eggs; when they hatch, the male carries the larvae on his back to the water where they develop further.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The primary threats to this species are habitat loss due to agriculture (crops and livestock) and agricultural pollution. The invasive bullfrog Rana catesbeiana is also a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species does not include any protected areas, and there is an urgent need to ensure that the remaining habitat at the type locality is maintained.

Citation: Enrique La Marca, Juan Elías García-Pérez. 2004. Aromobates meridensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T55257A11263629. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided