Aromobates haydeeae 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Aromobatidae

Scientific Name: Aromobates haydeeae
Species Authority: (Rivero, 1976)
Common Name(s):
English El Vivero Rocket Frog
Spanish Sapito de Niebla de Haydee
Colostethus haydeeae Rivero, 1976
Nephelobates haydeeae (Rivero, 1976)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Enrique La Marca, Juan Elías García-Pérez
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Endangered, because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2 and its Area of Occupancy is less than 500 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, and in the number of mature individuals.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the Venezuelan Andean states of western Mérida and eastern Táchira. It has been recorded between 1,825 and 2,670m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is an uncommon species and is in decline.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in clear, fast-flowing streams in Andean cloud forests, and in the puddles alongside the streams, and is sometimes hidden inside introduced "kikuyo" pasture grasses (Pennisetum clandestinum). The eggs are laid on land and the male protects the eggs. When they are hatched, the male carries the larvae on his back to water where they develop further.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Most of the species' original habitat has now been lost to agricultural activities (involving livestock and crops), and the remaining habitat is severely fragmented.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species' range may be partially within Parque Nacional Los Paramos. Continued and strengthened management of this area, and expansion of the existing protected areas network to include other tracts of montane forest habitat in the Venezuelan Andes, are necessary.

Citation: Enrique La Marca, Juan Elías García-Pérez. 2004. Aromobates haydeeae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T55255A11281918. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided