Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Aromobatidae

Scientific Name: Aromobates duranti
Species Authority: (Péfaur, 1985)
Common Name(s):
English Durant's Rocket Frog
Spanish Sapito de Niebla de Durant
Colostethus duranti Péfaur, 1985
Nephelobates duranti (Péfaur, 1985)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Enrique La Marca, Juan Elías García-Pérez
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Endangered, because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2 and its Area of Occupancy is less than 500 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is only known from the type locality and the vicinity: Páramo de la Culata, in the district of Libertador, in the state of Mérida, Venezuela, at 2,600-3,000m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is an uncommon species.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits clear, fast-flowing streams in Andean cloud forests and sub-páramo shrubland. The eggs are laid on land and the male protects the eggs. When they are hatched, the male carries the larvae on his back to water where they develop further.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Livestock farming is a major threat to the species' habitat, which is now severely fragmented. Introduced trout also prey on the larvae of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: A population probably occurs within Parque Nacional Sierra de La Culata. Continued and strengthened management of this area, and expansion of the existing protected areas network to include other tracts of montane forest habitat, are necessary.

Citation: Enrique La Marca, Juan Elías García-Pérez. 2004. Aromobates duranti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T55254A11281790. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided