Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Aromobatidae

Scientific Name: Mannophryne yustizi
Species Authority: (La Marca, 1989)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Sapito Acollarado De Yustiz

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Enrique La Marca, Juan Elías García-Pérez, Jesús Manzanilla
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, all individuals are in fewer than ten locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in the Venezuelan Andes.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known mainly from Yacambú and Terepaima National Parks in Lara State, Venezuela. It has been recorded from 1,200-1,800m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species and there is currently no evidence of any decline. Healthy populations were found in April 2003 in Parque Nacional Yacambú.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs along streams and on the forest floor of montane moist and cloud forests. The eggs are laid on land and the male protects the eggs. When they hatch, the male carries the larvae on his back to water where they develop further.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In some parts of the range, populations are affected by the extensive clearing of land for coffee plantations (and specifically by the agro-chemicals associated with the plantations).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Although it is protected in two Venezuelan Andean national parks (Yacambú and Terepaima National Parks), some populations (in Cubiro and Guarico) live outside protected areas. Expanded protection of the montane forest within the species' range is recommended.

Citation: Enrique La Marca, Juan Elías García-Pérez, Jesús Manzanilla. 2004. Mannophryne yustizi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T55252A11281408. . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided