Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mannophryne riveroi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA AROMOBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Mannophryne riveroi
Species Authority: (Donoso-Barros, 1964)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Sapito Acollarado De Rivero

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Enrique La Marca, Jesús Manzanilla
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat on the Peninsula de Paria, Venezuela.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Cerro Azul, Macuro, and Cerro El Humo, 10km north of Macuro, in Península de Paria, Sucre State, Venezuela. It has been recorded from 400-1,000m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population status of this species is not known, although specimens were collected in Parque Nacional Peninsula de Paria as recently as May 2004.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives along streams in lowland humid forest up to cloud forest habitat. A clutch of eggs is deposited in the leaf-litter of the forest floor, and then after hatching the larvae are carried to water where they develop further.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat loss due to selective logging and small-scale agriculture. Chytridiomycosis represents a potential future threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Although most of the range of this species is within a protected area (Parque Nacional Peninsula de Paria), this reserve is under pressure of deforestation (by the local people). Strengthened management and protection of this site is necessary to safeguard this species.

Citation: Enrique La Marca, Jesús Manzanilla 2004. Mannophryne riveroi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided