Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Aromobatidae

Scientific Name: Mannophryne oblitterata
Species Authority: (Rivero, 1984)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Sapito Acollarado De Guatopo
Colostethus guatopoensis Dixon and Rivero-Blanco, 1985

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Enrique La Marca, Jesús Manzanilla
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the states of Guarico and Miranda, in the central part of the coastal forest range of Venezuela, between 150 and 750m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Its population status is not known, although there have been recent collections of specimens in Parque Nacional Guatopo.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs along the banks of fast-flowing streams in primary humid lowland forests. The eggs are deposited under decaying leaves on the forest floor. The larvae are then presumably carried on the backs of the males to streams where they develop further, as with other members of the genus.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Agriculture was a threat to this species in the past but this region is now within a protected area. The disturbance of the habitat by tourists is a major threat, and chytridiomycosis cannot be ruled out as a future threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species includes at least one protected area (Parque Nacional Guatopo), in which it is widely distributed.

Citation: Enrique La Marca, Jesús Manzanilla. 2004. Mannophryne oblitterata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T55248A11280383. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided