Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mannophryne collaris 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Aromobatidae

Scientific Name: Mannophryne collaris (Boulenger, 1912)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Sapito Acollarado Comun
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 October 2016). New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,iv,v)+2ab(iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-11-14
Assessor(s): Rosemary Sanchez
Reviewer(s): Ariadne Angulo and Simon Stuart
Justification:
Listed as Endangered, because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2 and its area of occupancy is less than 500 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, and in the number of mature individuals.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the Andes in the state of Mérida, in Venezuela. It occurs from 200-1,800m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):200
Upper elevation limit (metres):1800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a locally abundant species, but appears to be in decline in some parts of its range. La Marca (1995a) noted population declines in this species in several localities in the Andes of Venezuela.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits seasonal (semi-deciduous) montane forests. The eggs are laid on land and the male protects the eggs. When hatched the male carries the larvae on his back to water where they develop further.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to the species is habitat destruction and alteration, due primarily to agriculture (for both crops and livestock), infrastructure development for human settlement in the vicinity of the city of Merida, and tourism development. In addition, pollution may also be contributing to the observed declines.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range does not include any protected areas, and expanded protection of the remaining montane forest within the range of the species is recommended.

Citation: Rosemary Sanchez. 2010. Mannophryne collaris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T55242A11278976. . Downloaded on 19 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided