Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ameerega silverstonei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Ameerega silverstonei
Species Authority: (Myers & Daly, 1979)
Common Name(s):
English Silverstone's Poison Frog
Spanish Rana Venenosa
Synonym(s):
Epipedobates silverstonei (Myers & Daly, 1979)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-06-14
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Icochea M., J., Jungfer, K., Lötters, S. & Arizabal, W.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Angulo, A. & Jarvis, L.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered given that its extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated to be 763 km2, it is considered to occur in two threat-defined locations (based on the currently known disjunct geographical localities and trade pressure exerted in Cordillera Azul) and a continuing decline in the number of mature individuals.
History:
2004 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Cordillera Azul, Huánuco Region, Peru, where it can be found at an altitude of between 1,200 and 1,600 m asl. It has also been introduced to the Tarapoto area of San Martin Region, although very little is known about this biological population. It is considered to occur in two threat-defined locations (based on the currently known disjunct geographical areas and trade pressure exerted in Cordillera Azul). Its range, taken as a proxy for extent of occurrence (EOO), is estimated to be 763 km2.
Countries:
Native:
Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

In 1979, 26 individuals were recorded with a survey effort of 6 person/days; however, in 2006 only 8 individuals were observed in 15 person/days (von May et al. 2008), which suggests a population decline.

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits montane tropical rainforest. Eggs are deposited in leaf-litter, and the larvae are carried to streams for their development.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This poison frog is consistently smuggled for the pet trade via Pucallpa, in Ucayali region (von May et al. 2008). 

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is generally threatened by habitat clearance for agricultural activities (such as cultivation of tea, and other small scale farming). In the past the habitat area where it occurs had been somewhat protected by the presence of terrorist groups (excepting drug crops used in drug trafficking); more recently, coca eradication campaigns and alternative development programs have diminished the presence of drug crops in the region (CIMA 2012). It is also under threat due to illegal collecting for the pet trade (von May et al. 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in Parque Nacional Cordillera Azul. Conservation of other areas where this species occurs is required, as is enforcement on smuggling activities. Further research is needed into the distribution, population status, ecology and threats affecting this species, especially with regards to the impact of illegal trade.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2014. Ameerega silverstonei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided