Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ameerega picta

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Ameerega picta
Species Authority: (Bibron, 1838)
Common Name(s):
English Spot-legged Poison Frog, Spot-legged Poison-arrow Frog
Spanish Sapito Pintado
Synonym(s):
Dendrobates eucnemis Steindachner, 1864
Dendrobates pictus (Bibron, 1838)
Dendrobates pictus subspecies guayanensis Heatwole, Solano & Heatwole, 1965
Epipedobates pictus (Bibron, 1838)
Hylaplesia picta Bibron, 1838
Phyllobates pictus (Bibron, 1838)
Taxonomic Notes: The taxon was reviewed and separated into several species by Haddad and Martins (1994). At present this species includes the Venezuelan population of Heatwole, Heatwole and Solano (1965). It is thought to be a composite species (see Frost, 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): La Marca, E., Azevedo-Ramos, C., Silvano, D., Hoogmoed, M., De la Riva, I., Reichle, S. & Acosta-Galvis, A.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This taxon is known from the lowlands of Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia and Peru. There is an isolated population in Venezuela still attributed to this species. Its altitudinal range is from 200-1200 masl.
Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia (Colombia (mainland)); Peru; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a very common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs among dead tree branches on the leaf-litter of tropical moist and dry forest. Eggs are laid on the leaf-litter; tadpoles are carried on the adult's back to temporary pools. Animals can occur in primary and secondary forest, at forest edges and in lightly degraded habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats, a widespread species with large areas of suitable habitat remaining. There is some localized habitat loss to different human activities such as agriculture (crops, livestock etc.). A. picta is not often encountered in the pet trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in several protected areas throughout its range, and is protected by national legislation and listed on CITES Appendix II. The taxonomic status of the population recorded in Venezuela needs to be determined.

Citation: La Marca, E., Azevedo-Ramos, C., Silvano, D., Hoogmoed, M., De la Riva, I., Reichle, S. & Acosta-Galvis, A. 2008. Ameerega picta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided