Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cricetulus alticola 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Cricetulus alticola Thomas, 1917
Common Name(s):
English Ladakh Hamster, Tibetan Dwarf Hamster
Taxonomic Notes: Will be transferred to family Cricetidae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-07
Assessor(s): Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
Although this species is known mainly from isolated records from a large area, it is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in northern South Asia and China. In South Asia it is found in northern India (Jammu and Kashmir) and in western Nepal at an altitude of around 4,000 m asl. It is presumed to be widely distributed at this elevation along the Himalaya (Molur et al. 2005). In China, it has been recorded from southwestern Xinjiang and northwestern Xizang, and is normally found at elevations ranging from 3,100-5,200 m asl (Smith and Xie 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China; India; Nepal
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):5200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information available on the population abundance of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occupies coniferous and birch forests to desert steppe, shrubland, swampy meadow and highland meadow. Littter size ranges from 5-10 young (Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not well known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: General field surveys, research into the natural history and monitoring of populations are recommended for this species (Molur et al. 2005).

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Molur, S. 2016. Cricetulus alticola. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T5523A115072870. . Downloaded on 14 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided