Map_thumbnail_large_font

Allobates myersi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA AROMOBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Allobates myersi
Species Authority: (Pyburn, 1981)
Synonym(s):
Epipedobates myersi (Pyburn, 1981)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Andrés Acosta-Galvis, Jose Vicente Rueda
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in Amazonas, Caqueta and Vaupes Departments, Colombia, at 210m asl (J. Lynch, unpubl. data). It is likely that it occurs in neighbouring areas of Brazil.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is uncommon. It was collected in 2002 and 2003 in appropriate habitat.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in the humid forests of the Amazon region. It is terrestrial and diurnal. It lays eggs in the leaf-litter. The males probably take care of the eggs and then move the larvae to small streams for development.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In the southern part of its range, it is threatened mostly by habitat destruction caused by expanding cattle ranching activities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Studies about the biology, ecology, population range and dynamics of this species are necessary. It occurs in El Pure National Park.

Citation: Andrés Acosta-Galvis, Jose Vicente Rueda 2004. Allobates myersi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided