Ameerega maculata 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Dendrobatidae

Scientific Name: Ameerega maculata
Species Authority: (Peters, 1873)
Common Name(s):
English Confusing Poison Frog
Ameerega maculatus (Peters, 1873)
Epipedobates maculatus (Peters, 1873)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-06-19
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Hobin, L.
Contributor(s): Wetterau, A., Gratwicke, B., Jaramillo, C., Solís, F., Fuenmayor, Q. & Ibáñez, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Wetterau, A.
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The type locality of this species is recorded as "Chiriquí", which at the time of description included the Atlantic versant and the Pacific versant of western Panama. Given the unspecified nature of the single locality a map cannot be produced for this species.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population status of this species is unknown, and the level of deforestation within the region of collection might have led to its extinction.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is largely unknown but it could have been collected from a forest habitat. The larvae presumably develop in water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats are principally presumed to include habitat loss given the extensive deforestation of the Chiriquí region.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research Needed
Surveys of potentially suitable habitat within the area defined as "Chiriquí" during the initial species description, are urgently required to determine the continued existence of this species, which might now be extinct.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2015. Ameerega maculata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T55227A54345011. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided