Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ameerega ingeri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Dendrobatidae

Scientific Name: Ameerega ingeri (Cochran and Goin, 1970)
Common Name(s):
English Niceforo's Poison Frog, Brother Niceforo's Poison-arrow Frog
Synonym(s):
Epipedobates ingeri (Cochran and Goin, 1970)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: Records from Putumayo previously ascribed to this species likely pertain to Ameerega bilinguis (J. Mueses-Cisneros pers. comm. August 2016)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-02
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Angulo, A.
Contributor(s): Rymel Acosta-Galvis, A., Rueda-Almonacid, J.V. & Mejía, D.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L., NatureServe
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient because of the taxonomic uncertainty about the individuals that are found in the area of the type locality. These individuals do not perfectly match the original description, but the only difference is in coloration. If these individuals can indeed be referred to this species, then the species probably would be listed as Least Concern because of their abundance and occurrence in a large protected area. If they represent a different taxon, then A. ingeri may be extinct considering that it is a forest species and no forest remains at the type locality.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is only known from its type locality of Asarrio on the Pescado River in the Amazonian lowlands in Caquetá Department, Colombia, at 200 m asl. It has not been found elsewhere, and probably has a very small range. Records from Putumayo previously ascribed to this species likely pertain to Ameerega bilinguis (J. Mueses-Cisneros pers. comm. August 2016). Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 10 km2, although until further taxonomic work can be done on the individuals found at type locality this remains uncertain.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):200
Upper elevation limit (metres):200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is known definitively from a single specimen which was described in 1970. Surveys in the region have not turned up any new specimens. However, the description of this species is somewhat vague, making it hard to determine if Ameerega specimens collected from the region of the type locality pertain to this species. The original description states that the frog is coloured red; however, individuals that are found today at the type locality are brownish or bluish. If these individuals prove to be conspecific with this species, it can be considered common, including during visits in 2016 (D. Mejía pers. comm. August 2016).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The area where it was collected was lowland forest. It is probably a terrestrial and diurnal species, laying its eggs in leaf-litter. The males probably take care of the eggs and then move the larvae to pools of water in epiphytes for development. Until the taxonomic status of individuals found at the type locality is worked out, we will not have better natural history information for this species (Colombia Red List Workshop August 2016).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no information on the use or trade of this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The entire region where the type specimen was collected has suffered from deforestation for cattle farming since 1978. No forest remains at the type locality, and deforestation continues in the region as of 2016, although some of the habitat is protected in a national park.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
The range of the species may include Parque Nacional Natural Alto Fragua Indiwasi, which is located in the region of the type locality.

Research Needed
Taxonomic work is urgently needed to determine the status of the individuals found to be common in the vicinity of the type locality.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Ameerega ingeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T55224A85885599. . Downloaded on 15 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided