Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Dendrobatidae

Scientific Name: Ameerega flavopicta
Species Authority: (A. Lutz, 1925)
Common Name(s):
English Lutz's Poison Frog
Ameerega flavopictus (A. Lutz, 1925)
Epipedobates flavopictus (A. Lutz, 1925)
Taxonomic Notes: The Bolivian population is geographically separated from the main population in Brazil, and could be a distinct species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Claudia Azevedo-Ramos, Rogério Bastos, Paula Cabral Eterovick, Débora Silvano
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from southeastern (Minas Gerais, Goiás, and Tocantíns), northern (Pará), and northeastern (Maranhão), Brazil. It has also been recorded from five localities in the eastern Bolivian mountain ranges. It has been recorded from 400-1,500m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a locally common species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A diurnal species found in rock crevices at creek margins in rupestrian fields, within the vegetation on a forest waterfall and amidst leaf-litter. Eggs are laid on the litter and tadpoles are then carried by their parents to streams where they develop further. It does not adapt well to anthropogenic disturbance.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Agriculture, both crops and livestock, as well as logging, mining, fires and dam construction are major threats to the species’ habitat. It is in the international pet trade, but not at a level to constitute a threat to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas in Brazil and in Bolivia.

Citation: Claudia Azevedo-Ramos, Rogério Bastos, Paula Cabral Eterovick, Débora Silvano. 2004. Ameerega flavopicta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T55222A11273258. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided