Ameerega bilinguis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Dendrobatidae

Scientific Name: Ameerega bilinguis
Species Authority: (Jungfer, 1989)
Common Name(s):
English Ecuador Poison Frog
Epipedobates bilinguis Jungfer, 1989
Taxonomic Notes: The species had previously been confused with Ameerega parvula according to the original description.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Fernando Castro, Jose Vicente Rueda, Wilmar Bolívar, Ruth Amanda Estupinan, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Ana Almendáriz
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution including a few protected areas, observed abundance, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the Ecuadorian Amazon Basin in Napo moist forests in the Eastern tropical Altitudinal Zone, and from the department of Putumayo (between Alto Río Caquetá) in Colombia. It occurs between 200-700m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Ecuador
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species in primary forest but is usually found in lower densities in secondary forest.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species lives in leaf-litter close to streams of primary and secondary Terra Firme forest and seasonal flooded forest. It has also been recorded from ant nests in banana plantations. Eggs are laid in leaf-litter and when hatched the males carry the tadpoles to small temporary or permanent pools on their backs and the tadpoles develop in these pools. It is not known from any anthropogenic habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction and degradation are localized threats to the species. The natural vegetation of 27.2% of its distribution area (as defined by the GAA polygon) has been cleared by 1996 (based on Sierra, 1999 map).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Ecuador its distribution range overlaps with Parque Nacional Yasuni, Reserva Biólogica Limoncocha, and Reserva de Produccion Faunistica Cuyabeno. It is not known from any protected areas in Colombia. More research into the species' Extent of Occurrence is desirable.

Citation: Fernando Castro, Jose Vicente Rueda, Wilmar Bolívar, Ruth Amanda Estupinan, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Ana Almendáriz. 2004. Ameerega bilinguis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T55215A11270353. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided