Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ameerega andina

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Ameerega andina
Species Authority: (Myers and Burrowes, 1987)
Common Name(s):
English La Planada Poison Frog
Synonym(s):
Ameerega andinus Myers & Burrowes, 1987
Epipedobates andinus Myers and Burrowes, 1987

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Stefan Lötters, John Lynch
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality, La Planada, Altaquer, in Nariño Department, on the western flank of the western Andes, Colombia, between 700 and 2,020m asl. It occurs in a poorly explored region, and might range more widely.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is not a common species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in tropical rainforests and cloud forests, and also along forest edges, provided they are moist, in the Pacific Andean region. Eggs are laid on the ground and the male carries the larvae to streams where they develop further.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown. However, the habitat outside the reserve in which it is found is threatened by habitat fragmentation and loss caused by expansion of agriculture, timber extraction, and chemical spraying of crops. Assuming that this species' range extends outside the reserve, its habitat must also be threatened by these processes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is currently listed on CITES Appendix II, and the type locality is within the private Reserva Natural La Planada.

Citation: Stefan Lötters, John Lynch 2004. Ameerega andina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided