Map_thumbnail_large_font

Andinobates virolinensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Dendrobatidae

Scientific Name: Andinobates virolinensis (Ruíz-Carranza & Ramírez-Pinilla, 1992)
Common Name(s):
English Santander Poison Frog
Synonym(s):
Dendrobates virolinensis (Ruíz-Carranza & Ramírez-Pinilla, 1992)
Minyobates virolinensis Ruíz-Carranza & Ramírez-Pinilla, 1992
Ranitomeya virolensis (Ruíz-Carranza & Ramírez-Pinilla, 1992)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-04
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Amézquita, A., Acevedo Rincón, A., Meza Joya, F.L., Rivas, G., Chaves, G., Medina Rangel, G.F. & Rueda-Almonacid, J.V.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L., NatureServe
Justification:

Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 8,958 km2, it occurs in seven threat-defined locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species was previously only known from the Santuaro de Fauna y Flora Guanentá, Alto Río Fonce, Río Cañaverales and El Reloj; and also in Municipio de Socorro, Santander Department, Colombia, between 1,700–2,000m asl. It is now also occurs in the municipalities of Florián, Gámbita, Charalá, Ocamonte, Confines, and San Vicente de Chucurí in Santander Department (Brown et al. 2011, Meza-Joya et al. 2015, Ramos Pallares et al. 2016 - submitted to Herpetological Conservation and Biology). In addition, it is recorded from municipality of Yacopí, Cundinamarca Department, Colombia, between 1,450–2,400 m asl. Its EOO is 8,958 km2 and it is thought to occur in six threat-defined locations, determined based upon three threats (grazing for livestock, logging and intensive agriculture) and three different protected areas.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Number of Locations:6Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Lower elevation limit (metres):1450
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is common, with many recent records. Recent records were published (from 2012 to 2015) by Meza Joya et al. (2015) and Ramos-Pallares et al. (2016 - submitted to Herpetological Conservation and Biology). Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species lives on the floor of cloud forest. It only occurs in primary and secondary forests, and agro-ecosystems if there is a lot of leaf-litter and bromeliads. It lays its eggs in leaf-litter and the males bring the larvae to the bromeliads.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat fragmentation and loss is the main threat, which is primarily taking place due to agricultural expansion but also from logging. This species was previously reported to have been threatened by international pet trade, however this was an error and there is no evidence to suggest that this is a problem (Colombia Red List Assessment Workshop August 2016).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species is found in Santuario de Fauna y Flora Guanentá-alto Río Fonce, Reserva Natural Reinita Cielo Azul, and Parque Nacional Natural Serranía de los Yariguies. Decree INDERENA No. 39 of 9 July 1985, forbids the collection of species of this genus from the wild for breeding (or other) purposes.

Conservation Needed

Improved habitat protection is required. 

Research Needed
There is a need to monitor the population status.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Andinobates virolinensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T55211A85886160. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided