|Scientific Name:||Andinobates virolinensis (Ruíz-Carranza & Ramírez-Pinilla, 1992)|
Dendrobates virolinensis (Ruíz-Carranza & Ramírez-Pinilla, 1992)
Minyobates virolinensis Ruíz-Carranza & Ramírez-Pinilla, 1992
Ranitomeya virolensis (Ruíz-Carranza & Ramírez-Pinilla, 1992)
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group|
|Contributor(s):||Amézquita, A., Acevedo Rincón, A., Meza Joya, F.L., Rivas, G., Chaves, G., Medina Rangel, G.F. & Rueda-Almonacid, J.V.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Hobin, L., NatureServe|
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 8,958 km2, it occurs in seven threat-defined locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species was previously only known from the Santuaro de Fauna y Flora Guanentá, Alto Río Fonce, Río Cañaverales and El Reloj; and also in Municipio de Socorro, Santander Department, Colombia, between 1,700–2,000m asl. It is now also occurs in the municipalities of Florián, Gámbita, Charalá, Ocamonte, Confines, and San Vicente de Chucurí in Santander Department (Brown et al. 2011, Meza-Joya et al. 2015, Ramos Pallares et al. 2016 - submitted to Herpetological Conservation and Biology). In addition, it is recorded from municipality of Yacopí, Cundinamarca Department, Colombia, between 1,450–2,400 m asl. Its EOO is 8,958 km2 and it is thought to occur in six threat-defined locations, determined based upon three threats (grazing for livestock, logging and intensive agriculture) and three different protected areas.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is common, with many recent records. Recent records were published (from 2012 to 2015) by Meza Joya et al. (2015) and Ramos-Pallares et al. (2016 - submitted to Herpetological Conservation and Biology). Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species lives on the floor of cloud forest. It only occurs in primary and secondary forests, and agro-ecosystems if there is a lot of leaf-litter and bromeliads. It lays its eggs in leaf-litter and the males bring the larvae to the bromeliads.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Use and Trade:||There are no records of this species being utilized.|
|Major Threat(s):||Habitat fragmentation and loss is the main threat, which is primarily taking place due to agricultural expansion but also from logging. This species was previously reported to have been threatened by international pet trade, however this was an error and there is no evidence to suggest that this is a problem (Colombia Red List Assessment Workshop August 2016).|
This species is found in Santuario de Fauna y Flora Guanentá-alto Río Fonce, Reserva Natural Reinita Cielo Azul, and Parque Nacional Natural Serranía de los Yariguies. Decree INDERENA No. 39 of 9 July 1985, forbids the collection of species of this genus from the wild for breeding (or other) purposes.
Improved habitat protection is required.
There is a need to monitor the population status.
|Citation:||IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Andinobates virolinensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T55211A85886160.Downloaded on 16 October 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|