Andinobates viridis 

Scope: Global
Language: English

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Dendrobatidae

Scientific Name: Andinobates viridis (Myers & Daly, 1976)
Common Name(s):
English Green Poison Frog
Dendrobates viridis (Myers and Daly, 1976)
Ranitomeya viridis (Myers and Daly, 1976)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-05
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Mejía, D., Gómez, D., Castro, F., Vargas-Salinas, F., Gonzalez Duran, G.A., Guerrero, J.A., Bernal, M.H., Rivera, M., Gutierrez, P. & Bolívar, W.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L., NatureServe
Listed as Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) because it has not recuperated from an extreme decline, probably caused by chytridiomycosis, and has not been recorded since 2005 despite recent surveys in in several localities of its range. Population size is probably no more than 50 individuals.
Date last seen: 2005
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs on the western slopes of the Cordillera Occidental of Colombia, from Río Anchicayá in Valle del Cauca Department to Río Saija in Cauca Department where it occurs between 100–1,350 m asl (D. Mejía pers. comm. August 2016). Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 1,102 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):100
Upper elevation limit (metres):1350
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is rare species, and is known from 15 individuals collected between the decades of 1970 and 1990. The species suffered a drastic population declines at the end of the 1990s (D. Mejía and B. Wilmar pers comm. August 2016) and the last observation was in 2005, despite recent extensive surveys for the species (D. Mejía pers. comm. August 2016).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:0-49
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a leaf litter species of primary and good secondary, lowland, submontane and montane forests. There no information about the reproduction mode.
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats in the area includes habitat loss due to deforestation illegal crops and mining activities. There is no direct information confirming that chytridiomycosis was the cause of the population declines in the 1990s (D. Mejía and B. Wilmar pers comm. August 2016). However, Bd is present in several localities (D. Mejía and B. Wilmar pers comm. August 2016), and the timing of the declines is consistent with that of other Bd declines in montane Andean species, suggesting it as a plausible cause.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
The distribution of the species is within Farallones National Park. Decree INDERENA No. 39 of 9 July, 1985, forbids the collection of species of this genus from the wild for breeding (or other) purposes. 

Conservation Needed
Further habitat protection is required.

Research Needed
Further surveys to search for this species are needed. Research in population trends and ecology are also recommended.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Andinobates viridis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T55210A85886455. . Downloaded on 19 March 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided