Oophaga vicentei 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Dendrobatidae

Scientific Name: Oophaga vicentei
Species Authority: (Jungfer, Weygoldt and Juraske, 1996)
Common Name(s):
English Vicente's Poison Frog
Dendrobates vicentei Jungfer, Weygoldt and Juraske, 1996
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Frank Solís, Roberto Ibáñez, César Jaramillo, Querube Fuenmayor
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Panamanian endemic has been recorded from a single locality in the continental divide in Coclé Province on the Atlantic coast. It is arboreal, and difficult to survey, and consequently its range is considered to be incompletely known. The altitudinal range of this species might be 4-912m asl, although this requires further investigation.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available on the population status of this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a largely arboreal species of humid tropical lowland and montane forest. Breeding takes place in arboreal vegetation, and adults then transport larvae to forest streams to develop.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats are general habitat loss (destruction of natural forests) due to agricultural development and logging, and potentially over-collection for the pet trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been recorded from a protected area (Parque Nacional General de División Omar Torrijos Herrera).

Citation: Frank Solís, Roberto Ibáñez, César Jaramillo, Querube Fuenmayor. 2004. Oophaga vicentei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T55209A11267037. . Downloaded on 24 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided