Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ranitomeya ventrimaculata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Ranitomeya ventrimaculata
Species Authority: (Shreve, 1935)
Common Name(s):
French Dendrobate À Ventre Tacheté
Synonym(s):
Dendrobates ventrimaculatus Shreve, 1935
Ranitomeya ventrimaculatus Shreve, 1935
Taxonomic Notes: Caldwell and Myers (1990) formally revived Ranitomeya ventrimaculata from the synonomy of Adelphobates quinquevittatus, where it had been placed by Silverstone (1975), but urged caution in dealing with it systematically. They emphasized that R. ventrimaculata contains an unknown number of undiagnosed species, some of which might be difficult to separate even when sympatric, but the name serves to accommodate certain populations previously assigned to A. quinquevittatus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Claudia Azevedo-Ramos, Robert Reynolds, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the Amazon drainage basin of Colombia, Ecuador, Peru and Brazil, from the foothills of the Andes east to the mouth of the Amazon and north into eastern French Guiana, at below 400m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; French Guiana; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Its abundance varies throughout its range, it is common in Colombia while it is rare in Ecuador.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This diurnal frog has been found in tropical rainforest, in epiphytes growing on trees, and in leaf-litter on the forest floor (Ron, 2001). At Lago Agrio, Ecuador, individuals have been collected on the ground in primary forest (Duellman, 1978). The eggs are laid on the ground, and the tadpoles are carried to the water in bromeliads. It has been seen 40m above the forest floor.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Clear cutting, forest conversion, logging, fire, human settlement and water pollution (near Belem city) are threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation units are present within its range. In Ecuador, its geographic range overlaps with Reserva Biológica Limoncocha and Parque Nacional Yasuní.

Citation: Claudia Azevedo-Ramos, Robert Reynolds, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron 2004. Ranitomeya ventrimaculata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided