Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ranitomeya variabilis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Ranitomeya variabilis
Species Authority: (Zimmermann and Zimmermann, 1988)
Synonym(s):
Dendrobates variabilis Zimmermann and Zimmermann, 1988
Taxonomic Notes: This species was removed from the synonymy of Ranitomeya ventrimaculata by Symula, Schulte and Summers (2001), where it had been placed by Caldwell and Myers (1990).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Javier Icochea, Karl-Heinz Jungfer
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is currently known only from higher areas next to the road from Tarapoto to Yurimaguas, from 900-1,200m asl in San Martin Department, Peru, although it is possible that it might range more widely.
Countries:
Native:
Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is nothing known about its population status.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a species of primary tropical moist forest, so its adapatability to degraded habitats is not known. Nothing is known about its breeding habits, although reproduction presumably takes place by larval development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Trade in this species has been observed at low levels, the details are not known.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its threats include loss of habitat to agricultural development and collection of wood for subsistence purposes. Trade in this species has been observed at low levels.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not present in any protected areas, but it is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Javier Icochea, Karl-Heinz Jungfer 2004. Ranitomeya variabilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided