Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dendrobates truncatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Dendrobates truncatus
Species Authority: (Cope, 1861)
Common Name(s):
English Yellow-striped Poison Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Fernando Castro, John Lynch
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread on the western flank of the eastern Andes, and the eastern flank of the central Andes, in Colombia, between 350 and 1,200m elevation.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a very common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in tropical humid, dry and very dry forests, on the lowest stratum of the forests, in the Caribbean and Andean region. The eggs are terrestrial and the adults then carry the tadpoles to temporary pools, where the tadpoles develop further. It is also known from disturbed habitats such as banana plantations, although it does require that the habitat be not entirely cleared.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species was popular in the pet trade but is now listed by CITES. It is very difficult to breed in captivity. There are no major threats to the species at present. It could be threatened by the pet trade if the CITES status was lifted.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of the species includes at least two protected areas on the Atlantic Coast. It is listed on Appendix II of CITES. Maintaining the CITES listing of this species is necessary to ensure its survival.

Citation: Fernando Castro, John Lynch 2004. Dendrobates truncatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided