Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oophaga sylvatica

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Oophaga sylvatica
Species Authority: (Funkhouser, 1956)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Diablito
Synonym(s):
Dendrobates sylvaticus Funkhouser, 1956
Oophaga sylvaticus Funkhouser, 1956
Taxonomic Notes: It is possible that this is a complex of several species (Lötters et al. 1999), with true O. sylvatica occurring in Ecuador.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Taran Grant, Stefan Lötters
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened since although this species is still relatively widely distributed, it has declined seriously in Ecuador and its overall status is therefore of concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in south-western Colombia (in Cauca and Narino Departments) and north-western Ecuador (in Pichincha, Esmeraldas, Imbabura, and Los Rios Provinces). It occurs from sea level up to 1,000m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Ecuador
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is very common in Colombia but has disappeared from most of its range in Ecuador, only still surviving in the north of its range in that country.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in lowland and submontane rainforest and can survive in moderately degraded areas, at least in the more humid parts of its range. The eggs are laid on the ground, and the larvae are transported to bromeliads by the female.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is small-scale international trade of this species for the pet market.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats are deforestation for agricultural development, cultivation of illegal crops, logging, mining and human settlement, and pollution resulting from the spraying of illegal crops. It is sometimes recorded in the international pet trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas in Colombia. In Ecuador, its range overlaps the Reserva Ecológica Cotacachi-Cayapas and Parque Nacional Mache-Chindul. Management practices that could allow a commercial, sustainable harvest of this species should be investigated. Decree INDERENA No. 39 of 9 July, 1985, forbids the collection of Dendrobates spp. from the wild for breeding (or other) purposes.

Citation: Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Taran Grant, Stefan Lötters 2004. Oophaga sylvatica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided