Map_thumbnail_large_font

Adelphobates quinquevittatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Adelphobates quinquevittatus
Species Authority: (Steindachner, 1864)
Synonym(s):
Dendrobates quinquevittatus Steindachner, 1864.
Taxonomic Notes: Most records of this species before 1990 refer to Dendrobates ventrimaculatus. Caldwell and Myers (1990) and Martins and Haddad (1990) independently concluded that the name Dendrobates (now Adelphobates) quinquevittatus Steindachner, 1864, had been misapplied in recent literature. It is currently restricted to a species that is neither as variable or widespread as previously thought, and which is known only from the upper Rio Madeira drainage of Rondonia and adjacent (southern) Amazonas, Brazil. In this account we follow the traditional, broader definition of the species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Miguel Trefaut Rodrigues, Claudia Azevedo-Ramos
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in southern Amazonia, in the Rio Madeira drainage of western Brazil, although it is known definitively only from Rondônia and adjacent Amazonas, and also Iquitos, Peru.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is abundant.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in the leaf-litter on the forest floor in the tropical rainforest. It lays its eggs out of the water on a leaf, and the tadpoles are carried to the seasonal water sources including bromeliads.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Forest conversion, fire, logging and mining are threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation units are present within its range.

Citation: Miguel Trefaut Rodrigues, Claudia Azevedo-Ramos 2004. Adelphobates quinquevittatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided