Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oophaga granulifera

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Oophaga granulifera
Species Authority: (Taylor, 1958)
Common Name(s):
English Granular Poison Frog, Granular Poison-arrow Frog, Granulated Poison-dart Frog
Synonym(s):
Dendrobates granulifer Duellman, 1993
Dendrobates granuliferus Taylor, 1958
Ranitomeya granuliferus (Taylor, 1958)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Jaramillo, C., Fuenmayor, Q. & Bolaños, F.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the lowlands of south-western Costa Rica, adjacent south-western Panama, and possibly in south-eastern Costa Rica, from 20-100m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Costa Rica; Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common in Costa Rica.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A diurnal, terrestrial species most often found in relatively undisturbed humid lowland forest, but also recorded from secondary forest and plantations. Eggs are deposited on the forest floor and the female transports the tadpoles to bromeliads to complete metamorphosis.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat loss due to agriculture, selective logging, and human settlement. The current level of offtake of specimens for the international trade is unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in several protected areas, including Parque Nacional Corcovado.

Citation: Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Jaramillo, C., Fuenmayor, Q. & Bolaños, F. 2008. Oophaga granulifera. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided