Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ranitomeya flavovittata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Ranitomeya flavovittata
Species Authority: (Schulte, 1999)
Synonym(s):
Dendrobates flavovittatus Schulte, 1999
Taxonomic Notes: Previous taxonomic uncertainties regarding this species have now been resolved and its taxonomic status appears to be valid (Brown et al. 2011). It is considered to be in the Ranitomeya vanzolinii species group by Brown et al. (2011).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-07-16
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Angulo, A., Gagliardi, G., Icochea M., J. & Jungfer, K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Angulo, A. & Jarvis, L.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relative local abundance, extent of suitable habitat and potentially more widespread occurrence in the Amazonian forest of northeastern Peru.
History:
2004 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been documented from six localities, most of which are in the Tamshiyacu–Tahuayo Communal Reserve of northeastern Peru, except for two records: one from Río Yavari and another further south from nearby Genaro Herrera (Brown et al. 2011). Areas south of Río Yavari remain under-studied (Brown et al. 2011), so there is a possibility that this species may occur here as well as in neighbouring Brazil. The elevational range of the area is likely not much higher than 500 m asl. Its range, taken as a proxy for extent of occurrence (EOO), is estimated at 10,344 km2.
Countries:
Native:
Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

It appears to be locally abundant at the localities where it has been observed (Brown et al. 2011). Twenty individuals were recorded during 6 person/day surveys over 2006 and 2007 (von May et al. 2008).

Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in old-growth and secondary tropical forest. This species appears to have similar life-history traits as other members of the vanzolinii species group. Adults (presumably males) have been observed carrying single tadpoles in the vicinity of Guzmania bromeliads (Brown et al. 2011). Males have been heard calling regularly throughout the day and eggs are found in bromeliads (Brown et al. 2011).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are reports of illegal collecting for the pet trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There is some localized deforestation due to subsistence agriculture, logging and wood harvesting (ParksWatch 2004), as well as collecting for the illegal pet trade (von May et al. 2008). 

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in the Reserva Comunal Tamshiyacu-Tahuayo. Research is needed into the extent of its distribution, ecology, population and how trade may affect this species.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2014. Ranitomeya flavovittata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided