Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ranitomeya duellmani

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Ranitomeya duellmani
Species Authority: (Schulte, 1999)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Rana Venenosa De Jatunsacha
Synonym(s):
Dendrobates duellmani Schulte, 1999
Taxonomic Notes: There are taxonomic issues associated with this species largely because the type was described from a photograph in Rodríguez and Duellman (1994).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Javier Icochea, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Ana Almendáriz, Diego Cisneros-Heredia, Karl-Heinz Jungfer
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is recently described from northern Peru (Departamento: Loreto) and the eastern lowlands of Ecuador. Its altitudinal range is from 200-500m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Ecuador; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is an uncommon species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found in primary lowland tropical rainforest on leaf-litter. This small diurnal frog is most frequently seen on logs or among leaf-litter in humid forest. Presumed to deposit larvae in bromeilads, this requires confirmation. Not present in modified habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The level of trade in this species is not known; illegal trade has been reported.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats, a widespread species with large areas of suitable habitat remaining. There is some localized loss of primary forest. The impact of the pet trade on this species is not known. It is believed not to be a popular species, and is little traded. There is no official trade of the species from Peru or Ecuador; illegal exports of this species are thought to have occurred from Ecuador.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Ecuador, its geographic range overlaps with Parque Nacional Yasuní. In Peru it is present in Reserva Comunal Tamshiyacu Tahuayo.

Citation: Javier Icochea, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Ana Almendáriz, Diego Cisneros-Heredia, Karl-Heinz Jungfer 2004. Ranitomeya duellmani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided