Map_thumbnail_large_font

Adelphobates castaneoticus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Adelphobates castaneoticus
Species Authority: (Caldwell & Myers, 1990)
Synonym(s):
Dendrobates castaneoticus Caldwell and Myers, 1990

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Miguel Trefaut Rodrigues, Claudia Azevedo-Ramos
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the type locality, Cachoeira Juruá, Rio Xingu, Pará state, Brazil; from about 300km to the northwest of the type locality, Taperinha, Pará state, Brazil; and from Flona Tapajos, Santarem, Pará state, Brazil. It is probably more widespread than currently recognized.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common where it is found.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in the leaf-litter of the tropical rainforest. It uses the water inside the "ouriço" of Brazil nuts and small temporary pools for reproduction. Eggs are laid on the ground and the tadpoles are carried to pools to develop.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Forest conversion, logging, fire and the international pet trade are threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation units are present within its range.

Citation: Miguel Trefaut Rodrigues, Claudia Azevedo-Ramos 2004. Adelphobates castaneoticus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided