Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oophaga arborea

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Oophaga arborea
Species Authority: (Myers, Daly and Martínez, 1984)
Common Name(s):
English Polkadot Poison Frog
Spanish Rana Venenosa
Synonym(s):
Dendrobates arboreus Myers, Daly and Martínez, 1984
Dendrobates arboreus Myers, Daly and Martínez, 1984
Oophaga arboreus Myers, Daly & Martínez, 1984

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-01-09
Assessor(s): Frank Solís, Roberto Ibáñez, César Jaramillo, Querube Fuenmayor
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in western Panama.
History:
2004 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the western cordilleras and Atlantic lowlands of Panama. It occurs up to at least 1,120m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available on the population status of this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a phytotelmic canopy species of humid lowland and montane forest, with breeding taking place in bromeliads.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat is habitat loss due to logging, livestock ranching and human settlement. The level of trade in this species is not known. It is potentially at risk from chytridiomycosis.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from the protected areas of Parque Internacional La Amistad and Bosque Protector Palo Seco. Further research and survey work is needed to ascertain the possible negative impacts of trade and chytrid.

Citation: Frank Solís, Roberto Ibáñez, César Jaramillo, Querube Fuenmayor 2010. Oophaga arborea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided