Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ranitomeya amazonica

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Ranitomeya amazonica
Species Authority: (Schulte, 1999)
Synonym(s):
Dendrobates amazonicus Schulte, 1999
Ranitomeya amazonicus Schulte, 1999

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Javier Icochea, Ariadne Angulo, Karl-Heinz Jungfer
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing doubts as to its taxonomic validity, extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This recently described species is found near to the Iquitos Region in Loreto Department, Peru, where it is present below 200m asl. It is believed that it might range more widely, but further investigations are required to confirm this.
Countries:
Native:
Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is nothing known about its population status.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a diurnal species of primary lowland moist forest. Larvae are deposited in phytotelms.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): While this species might be threatened by trade, it is currently not possible to determine whether or not individuals being traded are captive-bred or wild-caught (or, if they are wild-caught, whether or not this species is being over-harvested). This species is threatened by the habitat loss occurring through agricultural activities in the south of the protected area in which it is found.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The only protected area from which it is currently known is the Reserva Nacional Alpahuayo Mishana. The taxonomy of this species requires resolution.

Citation: Javier Icochea, Ariadne Angulo, Karl-Heinz Jungfer 2004. Ranitomeya amazonica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided