Map_thumbnail_large_font

Andinobates altobueyensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Dendrobatidae

Scientific Name: Andinobates altobueyensis (Silverstone, 1975)
Common Name(s):
English Alto de Buey Poison Frog, Golden Poison-arrow Frog, Golden Poison Frog
Synonym(s):
Dendrobates altobueyensis (Silverstone, 1975)
Ranitomeya altobueyensis (Silverstone, 1975)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: There are taxonomic doubts about the identity of the species and it has to be reviewed along with A. fulguritus (D. Mejía pers. comm. August 2016).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-04
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Mejía, D., Gómez, D., Gonzalez Duran, G.A., Guerrero, J.A., Bernal, M.H., Rivera, M., Gutierrez, P., Grant, T. & Bolívar, W.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L., NatureServe
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient because its taxonomic status, distribution, abundance, population trend, and threats are too poorly known to allow the species to be placed in another category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the area of Alto del Buey on the Serrania Baudo in Chocó Department, Colombia, between 980–1,070 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):980
Upper elevation limit (metres):1070
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It has not been recorded since the 1970s, but there have not been any recent meticulous surveys to search for it (D. Mejía pers comm. 2016).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species lives on the ground and in bromeliads in very humid pre-montane forests in the Pacific region of Colombia. There is no information on its adaptability to secondary habitats. There is no information on breeding, but it is probable that the eggs are laid in leaf-litter and that tadpoles are carried by the adults to bromeliads.
Systems:Terrestrial
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is very little information on threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species occurs in Utria National Park. Decree INDERENA No. 39 of 9 July, 1985, forbids the collection of species of this genus from the wild for breeding (or other) purposes. 

Research Needed
Research in taxonomy, population trends, ecology and distribution are recommended for the species.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Andinobates altobueyensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T55171A85892262. . Downloaded on 22 April 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided