Map_thumbnail_large_font

Andinobates abdita

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Andinobates abdita
Species Authority: (Myers & Daly, 1976)
Common Name(s):
English Collins' Poison Frog
Synonym(s):
Dendrobates abditus (Myers and Daly, 1976)
Ranitomeya abdita (Myers and Daly, 1976)
Ranitomeya abditus (Myers & Daly, 1976)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2ac; B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 100 km2, all individuals are in a single location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat around the city of Douala, and because of a drastic population decline, estimated to be more than 80% over the last ten years, inferred from the apparent disappearance of most of the population..

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is only known from the eastern base of Volcán Reventador, south-west of the Río Azuela bridge on the Quito-Lago Agrio road, in Napo Province, at 1,700m asl, on the Amazonian versant of the Andes in Ecuador.
Countries:
Possibly extinct:
Ecuador
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It no longer survives at its only known locality, but there is a small chance that it survives elsewhere in localities that have not yet been surveyed.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The type locality is a forested ridge, which has a relatively low canopy and is exceedingly dense in most places. This forest is cool and very damp, with a conspicuous moss layer and many epiphytes on the tree trunks. Specimens have been found by day, on or close to the ground, in the forest and in adjacent new clearings. The eggs are laid on the ground, and the tadpoles are carried on the back of the adults one by one to bromeliads, where they develop.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Patches of forest at the type locality have been cleared for agriculture and livestock farming. The species also could have been affected by the synergistic effects of chytridiomycosis and climate change.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The distribution range of the species might overlap with Reserva Ecológica Cayambe-Coca, but its presence there has not been confirmed. There is an urgent need for further survey work to determine whether or not this species might survive at other sites near the type locality.

Citation: Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron 2004. Andinobates abdita. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided