Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyloxalus azureiventris

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Hyloxalus azureiventris
Species Authority: (Kneller and Henle, 1985)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Rana Venenosa
Synonym(s):
Cryptophyllobates azureiventris (Kneller and Henle, 1985)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Javier Icochea, Ariadne Angulo, Karl-Heinz Jungfer, Stefan Lötters, Wilfredo Arizabal, Jorge Luis Martinez
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the vicinity of the type locality of Tarapoto-Yurimaguas Road, 700m asl (San Martín Department), Peru. It is presumed to have a restricted distribution.
Countries:
Native:
Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is not very common.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Its habitat is lowland primary tropical rainforest, and eggs are laid under leaf-litter and the larvae are transported to small streams. Nothing is known about its adaptability to modified habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The source of specimens in trade is not known, but is believed to include some wild caught individuals.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to the species is general habitat loss resulting from various human activities; local people use the area for recreation and there are lots of settlements, with agricultural development, in lower areas. The species has been recorded in trade. Specimens presumably originated from illegal collection by tourists, although they may have been captive bred. However, the species has not been seen in the commercial trade over the last fifteen years.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not present in any protected areas, and there is an urgent need to both encourage the protection of remaining lowland habitat as well as establish a conservation management plan that includes some form of legislation concerning trade.
It is listed on CITES Appendix II (as Cryptophyllobates azureiventris).

Citation: Javier Icochea, Ariadne Angulo, Karl-Heinz Jungfer, Stefan Lötters, Wilfredo Arizabal, Jorge Luis Martinez 2004. Hyloxalus azureiventris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 16 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided