Map_thumbnail_large_font

Allobates wayuu 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Aromobatidae

Scientific Name: Allobates wayuu (Acosta, Cuentas & Coloma, 1999)
Synonym(s):
Colostethus wayuu Acosta, Cuentas & Coloma, 1999
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-01
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Rymel Acosta-Galvis, A., Rueda-Solano, L. & Grant, T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): NatureServe, Hobin, L.
Justification:
Although this species has a very restricted distribution, its entire distribution is within a National Park, it is abundant and there are no major threats currently affecting its population. Therefore, it is listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is only known from Macuira National Park, on the Serranía of Macuira in the Department of Guajira, Colombia, between 210–780 m asl. It occurs in an isolated area of forest habitat in an otherwise arid region, so is very unlikely to occur anywhere else. Its distribution has been mapped to the outline of the Macuira National Park and its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 300 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):210
Upper elevation limit (metres):780
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is an abundant species across its distribution, especially in higher areas within its range, and its population is considered to be stable.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a diurnal species that lives in tropical forest with dry vegetation and can be found in secondary forest. The eggs are deposited on the forest floor and the male carries the hatched tadpoles to streams and ponds to complete their development.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no current major threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
The entire distribution of the species is within Macuira National Park.

Research Needed
The population of this species requires close monitoring, particularly given that is known only from a single locality.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Allobates wayuu. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T55166A85889561. . Downloaded on 25 April 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided