Map_thumbnail_large_font

Allobates undulatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA AROMOBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Allobates undulatus
Species Authority: (Myers & Donnelly, 2001)
Synonym(s):
Colostethus undulatus Myers & Donnelly, 2001
Taxonomic Notes: This species has an unusual undulating dorsal pattern. This feature, along with the absence of a pale inguinal line and its nearly webless feet, differentiates the species from similarly patterned Allobates found elsewere, or from geographically adjacent members of the genus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Enrique La Marca, Celsa Señaris
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been discovered, and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is so far known only from the type locality, a forest stream on Cerro Yutajé (5° 46'N; 60° 08'W), in Amazonas State, Venezuela, at an altitude of 1,750m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common within its restricted range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a diurnal, terrestrial species found in mossy gallery forests. There is no information about its breeding habits, although the larvae presumably develop in streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The type locality is within Monumento Natural Los Tepuyes.

Citation: Enrique La Marca, Celsa Señaris 2004. Allobates undulatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided