Map_thumbnail_large_font

Allobates trilineatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA AROMOBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Allobates trilineatus
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1883)
Synonym(s):
Colostethus trilineatus (Boulenger, 1883)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Javier Icochea, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Steffen Reichle, Fernando Castro, Jose Vicente Rueda, Ariadne Angulo, Diego Cisneros-Heredia
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in low elevation forest on the east side of the Cordillera Oriental of Perú. (Departamentos: Amazonas, Huánuco, Loreto, Madre de Dios, Puno), northern Bolivia, Amazonian Ecuador (Limoncocha and Tiputini), and two sites in southern Colombia (within Amazonas and Putumayo Departaments). It might possibly occur in Brazil. Its altitudinal range is from 100-250m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Colombia; Ecuador; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Its habitat is an amazon lowland tropical moist forest. Not closely associated with bodies of water (Grant and Rodríguez, 2001). Adults are diurnal and live in leaf-litter. Eggs are laid on the forest floor; the male carries the tadpoles to streams. Has been recorded from selectively logged forest.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats to the species. There is some localized habitat loss to different human activities such as agriculture (crops, livestock etc.). The Ecuadorian populations have been subjected to severe habitat disturbance.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Peru it is present in the protected areas of Parque Nacional Manu, Bahuaja-Sonene National Park, Tambopata Reserve, Pacaya Samiria Reserve. In Ecuador, its geographic range overlaps with Reserva Biológica Limoncocha and possibly Yasuni National Park. It is present in protected areas in Colombia and is found in many Bolivian protected areas.

Citation: Javier Icochea, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Steffen Reichle, Fernando Castro, Jose Vicente Rueda, Ariadne Angulo, Diego Cisneros-Heredia 2004. Allobates trilineatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided