Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyloxalus sylvaticus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Dendrobatidae

Scientific Name: Hyloxalus sylvaticus (Barbour & Noble, 1920)
Common Name(s):
English Forest Rocket Frog
Synonym(s):
Colostethus sylvaticus (Barbour and Noble, 1920)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2017. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-12-12
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Aguilar Puntriano, A., Wild, E., Icochea M., J., Bowles, P. & Arizabal, W.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 790 km2, it occurs in fewer than five threat-defined locations, and there is ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat in Huancabamba.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found along the Amazonian slopes of the northeastern Andes and in the Huancabamba depression in northern Peru (Cajamarca and Piura Regions). It occurs between 1,920–3,100 m asl, reaching the summit of the cordillera between Chanaque and Huancabamba (Duellman 2004). Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 790 km2 and it occurs at less than five threat-defined locations.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Peru
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1-5
Lower elevation limit (metres):1920
Upper elevation limit (metres):3100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is not abundant. While there is no direct information, due to the continuing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This cloud forest species is active along streams by day, and has been found under rocks within and along streams at night (Duellman 2004). Eggs are presumably laid in leaf-litter on the forest floor; once tadpoles hatch, adults transport them to muddy pool habitats in streams to complete development. Larval transport and free-swimming tadpoles of this species have been recorded in February (Duellman 2004).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized. However, Peruvian species of Hyloxalus, in common with other poison dart frogs, may be at risk from smuggling to support the international pet trade (von May et al. 2008).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Where this species has been recorded in the Huancabamba depression, it is threatened by deforestation and agricultural activities (mostly cultivation of potatoes). The fungal disease chytridiomycosis was first reported from Peru in 1998 (Lips et al. 2008), and has been associated with severe declines and extinctions among Andean amphibians, especially of high-elevation, stream-breeding frogs with small ranges (Whittaker and Vrendenberg 2010), such as this one. It is however unknown whether this disease represents a specific threat to this species. As a cloud forest species of mountain summits, this frog may be susceptible to the effects of climate change, either through desiccation of its habitat or from the invasion of species from lower elevations into newly-suitable area; however, further research is needed to determine the impacts of this potential threat factor.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species is not known to occur in any protected areas (Aguilar et al. 2010).

Conservation Needed
Improved habitat protection is required at sites where this species is known to occur.

Research Needed
Further research is needed into the limits of its range, population trends, use, threats and tolerance of habitat modification.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2018. Hyloxalus sylvaticus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T55154A89200227. . Downloaded on 19 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided