Map_thumbnail_large_font

Allobates sumtuosus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Aromobatidae

Scientific Name: Allobates sumtuosus
Species Authority: (Morales, 2002)
Synonym(s):
Colostethus sumtuosus Morales, 2002
Taxonomic Notes: Assessors at the Amazon GAA workshop in Brazil raised questions as to the taxonomic validity of this species, but Morales (pers. comm.) is convinced that it is a valid species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Antonio Salas
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainty as to its taxonomic status.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs to the north of the left bank of the Amazon River and the Rio Trombetas drainage, in ParĂ¡ State, Brazil, and in the drainages of the Amazon and Maranon Rivers in Loreto, Peru.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil; Peru
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on the population status of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:There is no information on its habitat and ecology, although the larvae presumably develop in water.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information on threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in at least two protected areas in Peru.

Citation: Antonio Salas. 2004. Allobates sumtuosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T55153A11261780. . Downloaded on 06 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided