Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyloxalus shuar

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Hyloxalus shuar
Species Authority: (Duellman and Simmons, 1988)
Synonym(s):
Colostethus shuar Duellman and Simmons, 1988

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Taran Grant
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened since although its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2 and its habitat is declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable, it occurs in more than ten locations.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs on the eastern slopes of the Andes in Napo, Tungurahua, Morona Santiago and Zamora Chinchipe Provinces, Ecuador, between 1,272 and 2,370m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Ecuador
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It was at least formerly abundant, judging by the large series collected through 1984 in the Kansas Museum. It was common in a stream near Loma El Trigal, on the road between Loja y Zamora, in 1987.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in premontane and cloud forest (Coloma 1995) but its tolerance of disturbed habitats is unknown. Reproduction probably occurs by females laying eggs on the ground, with the males bringing the larvae to streams for them to complete their development. In north-eastern Ecuador it occurs in sympatry with Colostethus bocagei, C. fuliginosus, C. kingsburyi, C. pulchellus and Minyobates abditus near Volcán Reventador. In south-eastern Ecuador the species occurs with C. kingsburyi, and C. pulchellus at the Pastaza trench, and further south with C. exasperatus, C. mystax and C. peculiaris.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are habitat destruction and degradation due to agricultural development and logging.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range overlaps with Parque Nacional Sumaco Napo-Galeras, Parque Nacional Sangay, Parque Nacional Llanganates, the Reserva Ecológica Antisana and the Reserva Ecológica Cayambe-Coca.

Citation: Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Taran Grant 2004. Hyloxalus shuar. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided